A Logic Question

I asked and answered this question on Facebook. No one answered it correctly. I finally had to give the answer. I explained that it was a logic question but because of human nature, I suppose, people seemed convinced it was a trick question. It was obvious by the answers. If you are all ready familiar with this type of problem and the answer is obvious to you, I hope that you will wait until there are a few responses before giving it away.

This is a good question because sometimes people over-complicate problems that arise in life. Just as people assumed there was some trick to it when I ask it on Facebook, even though I said all I could to assure them that it was not. In fact, most people messaged what they thought was the answer. I think there was some hesitancy about getting it wrong on the wall. When I gave the answer, the responses were still via message; stuff like, "Oh yeah. I get it." Problems in life are often much simpler to resolve if we don't expect them to be anything but what they are.

Here goes:

Say, you have to get up in the middle of the night to go out. The electricity is off for some reason and you've managed to get dressed but need a pair of matching socks (you're picky that way). You know if you just get to the car or outside under the stars you can tell if your sock match. You know you have a drawer full of an equal number of black and  white socks. They're all loose and not paired up. You don't want to carry an armful of socks to the car. So, what is the least number of socks you can  take from the drawer in order to be assured you have a matching pair when you get to the light?
 messages added  problem solving logic

Messages:

Isn't it 3?

Reply | Replies (1) added 

How do you come up with "3"?

Reply | Replies (1) added 

First it was difficult to see the logic! I knew there is something about colors, but I was overcomplicating it. Then I found out the truth! I also sent it to my friends on facebook and got interesting answers! ))) Simple answers always come last! ))) here is the answers I got from FB friends

1) "the minimum number is half of the whole amount of socks plus one ;)"
2)Least number of Socks..
according to me... U only need 7..
or maybe 8.. dats the least count
3) A PAIR WOULD DO SINCE WHITE SOCKS WOULD VISIBLE DURING THE NIGHT.

thanks for participation guys! ))))

Reply | Replies (0) added 

A real logic question...

You are in a room with two people. The room has two doors, one leads to certain death, the other leads to freedom. You can ask one question to one of the other people in the room. Of the two people, one ALWAYS tells the truth, the other ALWAYS lies.

What is the question you should ask? and based upon the answer, which door should you take to freedom?

Reply | Replies (4) added 

Interesting! Even don't know what to say.
Will think about it...

Reply | Replies (0) added 

This is a great standard question that has many forms... twins with cream puffs, God and Satan. Rather than give up the answer so quickly, how about you pose it as an original talkie and see what people come up with?

I've seen math students complicate this waaayy out of proportion! ;0)

Reply | Replies (0) added 

I've seen the similar trick-question before, so I know the answer - therefore I don't want to play the smart one.

Reply | Replies (0) added 

Well, asking them each "Do you sometimes tell the truth and sometimes tell lies?" would flush out the liar, who would answer "yes", the truth teller would say "no". I'm assuming then that they know which door is which?

Reply | Replies (0) added 

I would take 3 socks.
In this case I would get at least 2 socks of the same color.

Reply | Replies (0) added 

It's not a trick question at all. It is a real logic question.
The least number to be assured a matching pair (2 socks that match) is 3. Why?
1) Pull out first sock. It will be either black or brown, right?
2) Pull out second sock and although it might match, it also might not. There's only 50/50 chance of having a matching pair, right?
3) Pull out the third sock and no matter what the first two results were, the third sock is bound to match the first sock, the second sock or both.

Conclusion: So, you need a minimum of 3 socks to be ASSURED you have a MATCHING PAIR ;0)

Reply | Replies (0) added 

Sorry for the late reply - since there are only two colors, it's logical that the third sock HAS to match at least one of the first two.

Reply | Replies (0) added 

cool!

Reply | Replies (0) added 

this is not a logic question because it doesnt have a correct single answer .. its a probability question and depends on choice ... anyways I recently watched 21 n a slightly similar situation was in there about choosing 3 doors...

Reply | Replies (0) added 

come on ali a correct single answer is 3! we are sure ))))

Reply | Replies (0) added 

it is a logic question because there is a single correct answer... the question asks for the least number to be assured a matching pair... assured... that number is 3.

Reply | Replies (0) added 

im sorry i got the question wrong .. i thought you asked for an opposite like a pair of black n white socks ... apologies !!

Reply | Replies (0) added 

May I throw out another? A game show host offers you a choice of envelopes 1, 2, or 3. One of them has $1,000 in it, the other two have nothing. The game show host knows which envelope is the winner, you don't You can not tell the difference in the envelopes. You choose an envelope #3. The host then says "I am taking away envelope #2, which is empty." The host then gives you the opportunity to stick with #3, or switch to #1. Should you switch or not?

Reply | Replies (2) added 

this is a question of probability I guess! could I ask any questions to host?

Reply | Replies (1) added 

None. Just stick or switch.

Reply | Replies (0) added 

Funny...
Definitely.... Stick with #3. I usually stick with my first choices... unless there is a good argument to switch. Same chances are not a good argument.

Reply | Replies (1) added 

Actually, the best thing to do is switch. It's a very "numbers geek" explanation of why we should switch, and it is actually counterintuitive. But (and this is key) because the host knows which envelope is the winner, the odds of your envelope winning remains at 1/3, and therefore the odds of winning if you switch are 2/3.

Reply | Replies (0) added